Guess this book is really trying to aim for the Greek Socratic dialogue because wow chapter 19 was full of some one-dimensional harpies just so Oshima can vomit out more exposition in some perfectly executed argumentative smackdown.
And three hundred more pages talking about Kafka's penis to go. Whoo...
It's officially after Thanksgiving, which means holiday related merchandise is ready to flood everywhere. This year there's the newly pepperminted collection edited by Stephanie Perkins, "My True Love Gave to Me"
"Midnights" by Rainbow Rowell (★★★★)
Rainbow Rowell can write romantic build up like nobody's business and this one hit all the contemporary romance sweet spots. Mags and Noel meet at a Christmas party over pesto and become fast friends with a complicated relationship of wanting what they have but both of them having subtle desires to change it. She managed to convey the passages of time in her characters' interactions with grace, where some of the small details crystallized the whole thing as a story of longing and the upheaval teens have in their "go into the real world" crises. Mags and Noel have such an easy chemistry that it's easy to see where it might go if they just wanted it to. And I was rooting for them.
"The Lady and the Fox" (★★★)
The atmospheric details of the Hallewell family keep this version of "Snow Queen" from getting too off the rails, even if the ending lost the initial charm.
"Angels in the Snow" (★★)
This one had a good meet-cute setup and the protagonist, Shy is broke and on the other end of the country, dealing with a snowed in Brooklyn while cat sitting and happens to meet the cute neighbor when her pipes don't work. It had all the elements of a compelling backstory, I really wanted to delve into the complications of Shy's family life and his conflicting feelings about being here and the subtle cues of racial and background differences between him and Haley but. unfortunately the pacing ruined it. It's brushed aside for a conventional will they/won't they which felt like a hastily made snowman that blots out the scenery of a gorgeous background.
"Krampusklaus" by Holly Black (★★★)
An interesting idea on the Krampus, the vengeful demon who was often paired with Santa Claus' benevolent present giving. Cute story but more for the antics than the holiday romance, which felt tacked on when all this fun vengeance was being wreaked.
"Polaris is Where You Find Me" by Jenny Han (★)
Weakest story out of the collection, hence the rating, but not without a few merits. A girl is adopted by the Santa Claus and deals with isolation of living in the North Pole with only elves and her father for company. Mostly it seems incoherent for world building and the romance between her and this one elf seemed very awkward and unsatisfying. There are some nice ideas, such as the merit of giving elves presents something they would be adverse to with their background as toy makers, but largely forgettable.
"It's a Yuletie Miracle, Charlie Brown" by Stephanie Perkins (★★★★★)
Glad to see the editor contributing one of the strongest stories. I can't say much about why this story works other than it combines charm, kinship, background and all the right elements that made it a joy to read.
"Your Temporary Santa" by David Levithan (★★)
Probably the best Levithan story I've read, but even then he still manages to put in an unnecessarily hostile character for drama. A boy dresses up as Santa as a favor for his new boyfriend, trying to preserve said boyfriend's little sister with a sense of wonder. The romance part and the Santa playacting were disjointed parts of the story, even though they directly influenced each other. It wasn't bad it just wasn't as good as that setup could be.
"What the Hell Have You Done, Sophie Roth?" by Gayle Foreman (★★★★★)
Manages to imbue a great dynamic between Sophie and Russel, who questioned her Ned Flanders mutterings. The dialogue carried them together but also gave a realistic twinge of misunderstandings and the sometimes second guessing of outsiders. The story is distilled romance and Sophie Roth learning to reevaulate herself from meeting him. Nicely done.
"Welcome to Christmas, CA" by Kiersten White (★★★★)
For anyone who wants a Hispanic POV Christmas story, this one is the superior offering than "Angels in the Snow." It's tone is lighter rather than romantic, and the setting becomes its own character. Maria hates living in podunk Christmas, California. She works in a dead-end diner and her one co-worker friend has retreated into herself from an abusive boyfriend. Then, one day, the new cook shows up with a dash of magical realism in being able to cook exactly the right meal for the person who comes in to eat. The story permeates family, friends and the whole community. Plus, I found myself rooting for Maria and Ben because he has magical cooking powers. Best boyfriend!
"Beer Buckets and Baby Jesus" by Myra McEntire (★★★)
A rascally troublemaker finds himself wanting to do good for the preacher's daughter when he accidentally ruins their Christmas pageant plans. I liked the love interest, and the calamities that went on in the story.
"Star of Bethlehem" by Ally Carter (★★)
Lydia impulsively trades places with an Icelandic girl when there's a problem with her airline tickets. She then is dropped in the middle of Oklahoma with said Icelandic girl's sort-of boyfriend and his family, forced to continue a ruse to escape her life. Mostly nice,and I appreciated the attempts at making the family part of Ethan's character, but a lot of the story strained credibility in a "While You Were Sleeping" escalation of lying. Even the out-there ending could have been salvaged more by a real connection between Lydia and Ethan but it didn't feel very deep.
"The Girl Who Woke the Dreamer" by Laini Taylor (★★★★)
Laini Taylor writes gorgeous, gorgeous prose, there is no arguments here. Her story is the furthest afield, set in a strange fantasy isle of poor farmers who have a courtship ritual during the advent. Neve, having recently lost the only people she loved, has a choice between starving to death on a plot of nothing or accepting a heinous man's marriage offer, when she decides to plead to an ancient god. It's a beautiful story but it's the least holiday feeling of the bunch.
It's a shame that a biography about one of the most potentially interesting subjects ever feels so dry. Tye's "Superman: a Biography" talks a lot about the Man of Steel's enduring qualities but never manages to convey the sense of breathless wonder about him that so many of the subjects had. On the other hand, the story also keeps a dry and academic tone to the mishaps of the so-called "Superman curse" and the legal battles of his creators, sparing it from sounding too sordid but also anesthetizing the complications behind the scenes.
If people want an exhaustive timeline of Superman events (and mostly it's a long list of the merchandise made) then this is a good book to read. However, this isn't one to give someone who hasn't heard of Superman if you want to inspire their curiosity. And it's not engaging enough to compete with the other offerings for the die-hard fans who probably already know 90% of what's found inside. Best given to those who want a compilation or just like collecting Superman stuff.
Personally, I found the book engaging enough. The best parts were talking about the Donner films. Which came closest to explaining the excitement people have about the big blue boy scout...
Some Girls Are has that cliffhanger title that lets a reader complete the thought. And if what you said was suggestive of something less kind than sugar and spice and everything nice, then this book has given you the appropriate tone.
Regina Afton is a Regina George of Mean Girls dethroned by her fellow alpha bitch "friends" after a misunderstanding and forced to become the new school pariah. And the best quality of Summers's book is that she doesn't cover or shy away from the fact that Regina is, in fact, a pretty awful person. Most bullying YA has us instantly empathize with our protagonist because we see their torment is undeserved and often are victims because they lack a certain ruthlessness to keep that kind of cruelty at bay. We side with them because they are wronged but also because we like them.
Summers tells us that Regina does deserve hatred for what she did to others. At the same time there are critical differences, that some things nobody deserves, and the novel presents it with a cruel and lean prose that doesn't offer any moralizing. The first 4/5ths of the novel are brisk, tense and constantly making the reader horrified with what happens to Regina but also what she does to strike back at her tormenters.
I could not bear to put it down and didn't imagine how things would escalate. Whatever weaknesses usually found in bullying fiction, such as the almost criminally widespread ignorance of any authority figures, were outweighed by the authenticity of the feelings involved by the characters.
The last fifty or so pages take a major stumble in quality though, opting to drop the more difficult plot of Regina continuing her toxic payback for a romance. One that I really feel is unearned, which is a shame because Summers did a great job making Michael's struggles to forgive Regina for her bullying a truly built up to the moment in being friends, but it immediately goes from "I don't hate you" to kissing and then abandons all the more complicated relationships. That leaves the plot threads of Regina and Kara's mutual hatred and lack of forgiveness, or Liz's hatred for what Regina did to her conflicting with her attempts to be a better person, left unresolved.
And the resolution where the girls promise to stop bullying Regina because someone is finally willing to go to the principal with proof of it seems outrageous considering this has been widespread for years and is so endemic there's no way they wouldn't have been tattled on before. Especially with the principal turning a blind eye to the whole spray painting whore on a locker incident right in the beginning of the book. The happy ending is unearned, and it is more disappointed considering how well the story navigated its dark path in the beginning.
In summation, Some Girls Are complicated, and some girls are not. Sometimes those complications can't be adequately addressed in a novel under 250 pages. This is a worthwhile story for those who want to read a story that does deal with a very real problem in our society. It is compelling and doesn't flinch at the darker subjects. However, be warned of the ending becoming a little too neat for such a messy concept.
Every day A wakes up in a different body, never the same body twice. Forced to live a life that's made up of other people's lives, until one day A meets Rhiannon...
It's an interesting version of a sci-fi theme completely ruined by undermining it for some insipid romance between two thoroughly unlikable jerks who cavalierly damage the lives that are unlucky enough to be in their way.
If you were hoping for a weighty rumination on the differences of gender, class, and race, you will find yourself with some sanctimonious Levithan vignettes that always take a back seat to the romance. Oftentimes with some really problematic juxtaposition. Such as A dealing with the harrowing struggle of someone who is clinically depressed and suicidal, but it is totally okay to hijack that body in the midst of an intervention to force a kiss on the girl you are trying to steal away from her boyfriend, right? Or condescend to a girl host who prioritizes makeup and her beauty with a really male-centric "oh you girls will need to learn that makeup won't always work" internal monologue. Or sneer at a fat person, because A is supposedly amorphously gendered and with no clear racial identity or any defining physical features, but definitely not fat!
This book is vile. It's vile because it takes a high concept and wastes the opportunity for real diversity to half-assed vignettes and token gestures. It's vile because the narration tries so hard to tell you what a nice guy A is, but it's a story where he keeps repeating the same mistakes and the collateral builds to either be left unknown or dismissed off-handedly. Mostly, it's vile because it preaches, it aims towards a lot of good intentions while not noticing the huge and horrendously awful implications left silent in each situation.
So if you're like me and you love the idea but find the pitfalls to be fury inducing and are wary of trying it? If you want this concept but handled in a better way, one that strips down the concept to a romance and makes both parties look a lot more like real human beings? Check this out instead:
It's not perfect, but I think it delivers what Levithan was trying to say better than his own book.
The internet is famous for two things: porn and cat pictures. And, while I'm sure there are many books out there explaining how to break into the amateur porn industry, How to Make Your Cat an Internet Celebrity is the first instructional guide to tap into the other lucrative business.
Obviously this isn't a real how to guide that goes into financial analysis of internet start up, but a tongue-in-cheek manual more like the ones that tell you to survive a zombie apocalypse. How to Make Your Cat an Internet Celebrity is one of those coffee table books for a quick laugh that advertises to its built in audience. In the same vein of humorous cat-themed novelty books like I Could Pee On This or Grumpy Cat, which is pretty much the brass ring success story that How to Make Your Cat an Internet Celebrity promises. Okay, it's more of a string dangle if we're going to be cat-focused here,but the point is this is one of those coffee table books that is easy to browse and full of tongue in cheek humor for readers who have the attention span of--hey is that a string over there?
As you can see, pictures are worth more than all the words in this a measly review, and the good news is that How to Make Your Cat an Internet Celebrity has a lot of cat photographs that are adorable and often come with snarky captions. There's diagrams of the box size to hilarity ratio, charts to choose the most stand out stage name, and pop culture references galore. It's very easy to pick out a random page and find something that tickles your funny bone.
The satire is laid thick in this book, so even the most obtuse reader would get it. One suggestion would be to introducing your cat's celebrity seeking act to unsuspecting friends and acquaintances by locking them in a room together. Others involve pillaging the American Girl collection catalog for outfits to dress them up in. The best parts simply involve addressing the fact that cats can be very nonreactive and boring creatures when it comes to getting a performance out of them. In spite of looking adorable even when asleep on their thirteenth nap of the day...
If the first three chapters hit the right blend of a comedic how to advice and examples of hilarious internet cat antics, the fourth chapter seems to lose a little of that steam as it details the many ways fame can go to your cat's head. I admit that I felt like part of a contingent of readers who aren't interested in the parody parallels of celebrity meltdowns and really just want more cat related content. But for every joke that missed its mark in humor (such as the Biggie parallels and faking your cat's death) there was something that worked, like detailing their addiction to the 'nip.
Overall, it's not great literature or something you give to change the mind of someone who is an avowed dogs only fan. But it delivers on its promise (that promise is laughs, not guaranteeing you money based on cat related celebrity). How to Make Your Cat an Internet Celebrity is full of chuckles and winking humor, the perfect thing for someone to read in fifteen minute spurts, enough time for the rise and fall of many internet cat trends. Until they take over "Planet of the Apes" style...
Like many, I found The Spectacular Now by Tim Tharp cross my radar when "The Spectacular Now" movie began buzzing as a YA adaptation that gained critical acclaim. And, in a fit of impatience, I read the book and watched the movie in somewhat simultaneous order within the same day of each other.
As a disclaimer, let me say both are good. Both do have an adherence to the spirit of what the story is about but they are drastically different in how you consume them and, I feel, lead you to different philosophies in how it plays out. The book is Sutter Keely's mind, it is locked into his limitations and bolstered by his narrative, which plays consistently throughout the novel. The movie is Sutter Keely with a slight bias to his POV, but by the third act it clearly wants to drive a sledgehammer in that his views aren't reliable or accurate.
And this is why I would not recommend The Spectacular Now without reservation. Because Tharp walks a narrow and hard to navigate line in making a protagonist that is equal parts likeable and dislikeable. Sutter's narration is a strong and unique voice that has a way of making you sympathize with him because he is an overall well-intentioned kid. But he's also a self-centered alcoholic with no concept of consequences whose worldview warps the people who love him. Mostly it makes you frustrated with him, because Tharp gets you to care...even as he points the story to the inextricable ending that isn't the happy one the movie promises.
This novel lives and dies by how the reader reacts to Sutter Keely. I am in the firm belief that Tharp fully succeeds in creating a balance between Sutter's unreliable nature and the truth of the situation, but fully understand how other readers could get frustrated by his lackadaisical and oftentimes condescending views. He is oftentimes an unsympathetic self-centered dumbass. His relationship with Aimee is not a romantic beautiful thing, it's an awkward stumbling that is at times incredibly selfish and other times shows glimmers of true affection. I think the best way Tharp shows the dynamic is comparing it to Cassidy, Sutter's ex and probably the best character in the whole book in terms of being a complicated person who sometimes manages to portray her multiple dimensions through Sutter's boneheaded point of view. It's careful and there are layers to the story that suggest a particular attentiveness to the craft even as you're swept along in the always present thereness of Sutter's narration. Whether you're carried along through pure enjoyment or a growing sense of concern...
The biggest success of The Spectacular Now is that it is a book that needs to be digested to appreciate. Sure, we can read it and enjoy it as a coming of age but it is more than that, it hints to a dark past and a painfully uncertain future as bookends for this spectacular now. It is the flipside to "The Perks of Being a Wallflower" whose moment of affirmation here:
...is later met with the very sobering reality that life is more than those moments. That infinity and momentariness are conceptually at odds. And Sutter may be the real successor to Charlie in terms of a YA coming of age novel. Even if Sutter might not recognize himself as anything else beyond his moments of now and the moment of adulthood is quite achieved, Tharp gives the reader a true journey even if the ending isn't the one Hollywood provided.
But life is complicated anyway. And, besides Aimee gave a pretty good moral in her own words...
This book was given to me as an uncorrected proof, thank you Quirk books! Opinions in this review may be different from the finalized book.
"Well behaved women rarely make history" is a quote that is famous for its misappropriated concept as well as who said it (contrary to many internet sites it does not belong to Eleanor Roosevelt, but a Harvard historian named Laurel Thatcher Ulrich). First, it was used to remark that many of the dutiful puritan women did not have a lot of personalized history because what they were doing was standard behavior for the time; however, it took on its own life as a call to arms of women breaking societal expectations.
This book, "Princesses Behaving Badly" by Linda Rodriguez McRobbie, both reaffirms the idea as well as comments on how even extraordinary women sometimes have their legacies buried, famous cases in point Emperor/Empress Wu and Hatsheput whose successors did their best to bury the achievements. It serves as a neat little introduction to many historical women of note, some of whom you may have heard of and many more you haven't. Its chapters are brief and pithy, which can be the book's selling point as well as its major downside depending on who reads it.
A great point of note is that this book does not limit itself to the insanity that is European royalty, although they would have had more than enough material for a book if they had. The princesses here range from Kublai Kahn's formidable niece, a South American slave turned conquistador's advisor, the tenacious ruler of Ndongo, and more. Likewise, while most of the examples come from the last few hundred years, largely due to earlier records being notoriously hard to compile or verify, and unlike other historical non-fiction, McRobbie is usually careful to detail supposition from fact.
The downside is that McRobbie's magazine article writing style does not often use the practice of citing the provenance of these facts. For example, in the Khutulun chapter, she discusses a theory about the female warriors in Mongolian culture, which comes from Jack Weatherford's "The Secret History of the Mongol Queens" and apparently the finished edition lists it in the bibliography, but I feel it deserved a mention in the text when directly taken from another historian's opinion and first hand research. Also the amount of attention given to said historical people varies from chapter to chapter, with some notable figures being given a few paragraphs to others pages and some princesses grouped in chapters for one arbitrary trait when they could have just as easily been arranged by time or country for all the difference it made.
And that is essentially the dividing opinion of the book. For a reader who is just getting into the subject and wants an encyclopedia-like variety with basic facts, this is a great introduction. It's perfect as a coffee table book, an opener for conversation with "did you know that..." in small talk, or bathroom reader. However, major history nuts will probably just skip to the bibliography section and go straight to the sources that provide a more in depth and historically thorough narrative. In my opinion, I wouldn't have known all of the women described. The ones I had read about were still entertaining and the ones I didn't have sparked a curiosity in me.
And that is really the best reason to recommend it.
I actually liked "Divergent" when it came out! It was a nonsensical dystopian B-movie of a book with a brisk enough pacing of plot and characters to make me ignore how full of holes this world is. It was fun, it was popcorn turn off your brain sort of thing. I didn't mind that! I know there's books with werewolves on the Titanic, this is just another level of ridiculous, right? "Insurgent" made it worse with its attempts at plot twists but I had to finish and see maybe the end would be an entertaining enough climax to ignore the dumb twist. And yet... this book...
[spoiler]THAT IS NOT HOW GENETICS WORK! THAT IS NOT HOW BEHAVIORAL PSYCHOLOGY WORKS! MY GOD HAVE YOU EVEN HEARD OF A PUNNET SQUARE?! KEEPING GENETICALLY DAMAGED PEOPLE CONFINED AND INTERBREEDING JUST PRODUCES MORE OF IT! AND IF THEY BRED OUT AGGRESSION FROM AMITY WHY ARE THEY ACCUSED OF STARTING WARS! WHY CAN'T YOU EVEN MAKE CONSISTENT SENSE OF YOUR ALREADY STUPID REASONS! STOP! STOP HURTING SCIENCE, IT HASN'T DONE ANYTHING TO YOU!!
[/spoiler]
Breakaway is a story that's been told many times. It's about the struggle that often happens for the children of immigrants who are ostracized for being too foreign to be part of the land of their birth (in this case, Canada) and still unfamiliar with the land of their ancestors to truly claim the other place as their home.
Kwok-ken Wong is the protagonist, a young man is further isolated in his struggles because his family's demands for keeping up the farm keep him from associating in the possible refuge of Vancouver's Chinatown, so all he is left outside of his chores are his studies and soccer. Soccer is his true refuge, where he finds a sense of team spirit and meritocracy are enough to overlook how blindingly racist the rest of his school is to him.
This novel has all the elements of a book that seeks to address the topics of racism and a loss of self-identity: the brusque cultural misunderstandings between parents and children, the clear cut moments of being profoundly recognized as other, the triumph in finding some common ground with peers, all of this could be packaged into the script of an underdog sport story and do a perfectly fine job of it. But Breakaway never manages to break free of the conventions enough to be its own story. It's fairly well told but sparse, lacking moments of humanity that make this genre shine. Kwok's journey from a young man ashamed of his situation into someone who better understands his situationa nd himself isn't as rich and self-aware a transition as it is more something delivered because the book was coming to a close.
I picked it up because I love soccer stories and found it playing a minor part, but that might be a draw. Those who really love reading historical fiction that focuses on the Asian-American/Asian-Canadian experiences will not find anything new but not be disappointed.